Gen2040 Website Privacy Statement

Gen2040 Website Privacy Statement

 
Introduction

This privacy statement tells you how the Generation 2040 team collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information in the Generation 2040 website.

 

The New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 requires us to tell you certain things about the personal information we need to carry out critical project activities. We are committed ensuring all of our privacy practices comply with the Privacy Act 1993and any other applicable privacy legislation.

 

In this statement, we explain how privacy practices and how we safeguard any personal information we collect via the Generation 2040 website.

Our Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to all personal information collected via the Generation 2040 website www.Gen2040.co.nz. This includes any information you enter in the website or that the software may automatically collect during your visit to our website. By visiting the website, you agree that we can collect such information. You agree we can use any information we collect according to the terms of this privacy statement.

We may change or update this privacy statement from time to time. We will make any updates to this Privacy Statement public via our website. Therefore, the privacy statement active at the time you view the privacy statement via our website is the privacy statement in effect. We recommend you visit our privacy statement page regularly to stay updated with our privacy practices.

If you cannot find the information you need below, or you have questions about how we manage your personal information, please contact us at any time. Alternatively, if you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related query you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

 

(a) Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10-094

Wellington 6143, New Zealand

Phone: +64 4 474 7590

(b) Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909

(c) Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

 

What types of personal information we collect

We only collect personal information where it is necessary to carry out our functions. We do not collect personal information on this website unless you choose to give it to us. Personal information we collect includes information collected via:

  • Surveys/feedback forms

  • Sign up/Registration forms

  • registration for an event or course

  • newsletter sign-up

 

We only use this personal information for the purpose(s) specified on our website. Please note that any information you provide us with is viewable by the Generation 2040 Project Team.

 

The personal information we share

We may share personal information collected in the sign up form https://www.gen2040.co.nz/sign-up with Ministry of Health for validation purposes in the Gen2040 vetting process.  

 

The personal information we store

Any data we access from our website is stored on a secure Microsoft Azure cloud platform and we use Microsoft Office 365 applications. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time.

 

Accessing your personal information

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter information relating to Health Provider Sign Up Form, we'll be unable to progress the sign up application.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at gen2040@nhc.maori.nz.

Last updated: 15 July 2020

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

Want to keep updated on the Generation 2040 Project? 

© 2020 NATIONAL HAUORA COALITION